Maintenance window scheduled to begin at February 14th 2200 est. until 0400 est. February 15th

(e.g. yourname@email.com)

Forgot Password?

    Or login with Facebook
    Defense Visual Information Distribution Service Logo

    Highlights Indoor Rowing Competition

    Advanced Embed Example

    Add the following CSS to the header block of your HTML document.

    Then add the mark-up below to the body block of the same document.

    COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, UNITED STATES

    06.09.2018

    Courtesy Video

    DoD Warrior Games

    Highlights from the indoor rowing competition at the Department of Defense Warrior Games 2018, June 9, 2018. The Warrior Games, taking place June 1-9, 2018, at the U.S. Air Force Academy, are a Paralympic-style series of events for wounded, ill and injured service members from all U.S. branches of service and this year include teams from the United Kingdom Armed Forces, Australian Defence Force and Canadian Armed Forces. (DoD video by Warrior Games)

    ***INDOOR ROWING***

    Notes: The Indoor Rowing competition began today, the final day of the 2018 Warrior Games at Clune Arena. Competition got under way at 8:00am local

    There were 16 scheduled Flights

    *****(see website for detailed description of Class & Rules - dodwarriorgames.com. "2018 Results" page has brief description of class. Select individual sport)*****

    Athletes from all eight (8) teams competed:

    (ARMY, NAVY, USAF, USMC, SOCOM, UK, AUS, CAN)

    GENERAL INDOOR ROWING RULES

    a. Start Rights

    1. Twelve (12) total start rights for the entire indoor rowing competition across all classification events to include both men and women divisions.

    b. Format

    1. Competitors are eligible to compete in one or both of the following events: (a) One-minute individual sprint race
    (b) Four-minute individual endurance race
    (c) Competitors may only race once in each event, and must use the same
    category for both races.
    (d) Competitors racing in the one and/or four-minute individual races will be
    ranked in their categories, by the distance rowed in the designated time
    period for that event.

    c. Categories

    1. Medals will be awarded across both the 1 minute and 4 minute events for a maximum of 8 categories (8 for men and 8 for women)

    d. Equipment
    1. Seating and Strapping:

    (e) Upright seats will have a minimum of 1 chest strap or 1 lap strap. Additional straps can be used for comfort and support if required

    (f) Flat base seats will have a minimum of 1 and maximum of 2 lap straps. (g) Gripping aids (e.g. Active Hands) can be used by competitors in any
    category. 2. Drag Factor

    (a) The ergometers will be Concept 2
    (b) The drag factor of the ergo will be set at 130
    (c) The athlete will be able to change the damper between 0 and 10 at their
    preference prior to the race start, however damper setting cannot be changed after the race start.

    Race Logistics

    Start Commands. Each race will be started by the computer system speaking the sequence ‘SIT READY, ATTENTION, ROW’. The race begins on ‘ROW’.
    False Starts. Any competitor(s) responsible for a false start, will be identified by
    the starter. The system will stop competition by showing ‘FALSE START’ on the ergo screens. The event will be re- started once the system has been re-set. If the same competitor false starts for a second time, they will be disqualified.
    Race officials may disqualify a competitor that fails to comply with the above rules
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Notables: Lawrence "Rob" Hufford (USAF) won Gold in Powerlifting by bench pressing 401 lbs

    Altermese Kendrick (ARMY) was a torch bearer in the 2018 Warrior Games Opening Ceremony

    Raina Hockenberry (NAVY) won four (4) Gold Medals and set three (3) Warrior Games RECORDS yesterday in Swimming Competition
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ***INDOOR ROWING***
    Men's Endurance - Flight 1
    RESULTS - Flight 1
    Men's 4:00 1.0 Endurance
    GOLD - Brent Garlic (ARMY)
    SILVER - James Howard (SOCOM)
    ------------------------
    RESULTS - Flight 1
    Men's 4:00 2.0 Endurance
    GOLD - Robert Jones (USMC)
    ------------------------
    RESULTS - Flight 1
    Men's 4:00 3.0 Endurance
    GOLD - Shanon Hampton (USAF)
    ------------------------
    RESULTS - Flight 1
    Men's 4:00 4.0 Endurance
    GOLD - Brent Ireland (SOCOM)
    SILVER - Robert Fry (Navy)
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ***INDOOR ROWING***
    Women's Endurance - Flight 2
    RESULTS - Flight 2
    Women's 4:00 3.0 Endurance
    GOLD - Hannah Stolberg (USAF)
    ------------------------
    RESULTS - Flight 2
    Women's 4:00 4.0 Endurance
    GOLD - Raina Hockenberry (NAVY)
    ------------------------
    RESULTS - Flight 2
    Women's 4:00 5.5 Endurance
    GOLD - Stephanie Johnson (Morris) (ARMY)
    SILVER - Karah Behrend (USAF)
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ***INDOOR ROWING***
    Men's Endurance - Flight 3
    RESULTS - Flight 3
    Men's 4:00 5.0 Endurance
    GOLD - John Berry (USAF)
    SILVER - Nathan Parker (AUS)
    BRONZE - Parker Hollinghead (USMC)
    ------------------------
    RESULTS - Flight 3
    Men's 4:00 5.5 Endurance
    GOLD - Joshua "Smitty" Smith (USAF)
    SILVER - Tyson Schmidt (NAVY)
    BRONZE - Matthew Olson (ARMY)
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ***INDOOR ROWING***
    Women's Endurance - Flight 4
    RESULTS - Flight 4
    Women's 4:00 6.0 Endurance
    GOLD - Emelia Mysko (AUS)
    SILVER - Charlene Kendell (CAN)
    BRONZE - Abbie Johnson (NAVY)
    ------------------------------------
    ***INDOOR ROWING***
    Men's Endurance - Flight 4
    RESULTS - Flight 4
    Men's 4:00 V.I. Endurance
    GOLD - Brett Campfield (USAF)
    SILVER - Ferlin Espinal (NAVY)
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ***INDOOR ROWING***
    Men's Endurance - Flights 5,6,7
    RESULTS - Flights 5,6,7
    Men's 4:00 6.0 Endurance
    GOLD - Lawrence "Rob" Hufford (USAF)
    SILVER - Hunter Barnhill (USAF)
    BRONZE - Joseph Roberts (SOCOM)
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ***INDOOR ROWING***
    Men's Sprint - Flight 8
    RESULTS - Flight 8
    Men's 1:00 1.0 Sprint
    GOLD - Brent Garlic (ARMY)
    SILVER - James Howard (SOCOM)
    ------------------------------
    RESULTS - Flight 8
    Men's 1:00 2.0 Sprint
    GOLD - Robert Jones (USMC)
    -----------------------------
    RESULTS - Flight 8
    Men's 1:00 3.0 Sprint
    GOLD - Shanon Hampton (USAF)
    -----------------------------
    RESULTS - Flight 8
    Men's 1:00 4.0 Sprint
    GOLD - Brent Ireland (SOCOM)
    SILVER - Robert Fry (NAVY)
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ***INDOOR ROWING***
    Women's Sprint- Flight 9
    RESULTS - Flight 9
    Women's 1:00 3.0 Sprint
    GOLD - Hannah Stolberg (USAF)
    ------------------------
    RESULTS - Flight 9
    Women's 1:00 4.0 Sprint
    GOLD - Raina Hockenberry (NAVY)
    ------------------------
    RESULTS - Flight 9
    Women's 4:00 5.5 Sprint
    GOLD - Altermese Kendrick (ARMY)
    SILVER - Stephanie Johnson (Morris) (ARMY)
    BRONZE - Karah Behrend (USAF)
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ***INDOOR ROWING***
    Men's Sprint - Flight 10
    RESULTS - Flight 10
    Men's 1:00 5.0 Sprint
    GOLD - John Berry (USAF)
    SILVER - David Crook (ARMY)
    BRONZE - Nathan Parker (AUS)
    ----------------------------------
    ***INDOOR ROWING***
    Men's Sprint - Flight 10
    RESULTS - Flight 10
    Men's 1:00 V.I. Sprint
    GOLD - Brett Campfield (USAF)
    SILVER - Ferlin Espinal (NAVY
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ***INDOOR ROWING***
    Men's Sprint - Flight 11
    RESULTS - Flight 11
    Men's 1:00 5.5 Sprint
    GOLD - Ross Alewine (ARMY)
    t-SILVER - Rafael Morfinencisco (USAF)
    t-SILVER - Tyson Schmidt (NAVY)
    BRONZE - Joshua "Smitty" Smith (USAF)
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ***INDOOR ROWING***
    Women's Sprint - Flight 12
    RESULTS - Flight 12
    Women's 1:00 6.0 Sprint
    GOLD - Stacie Shafran (USAF)
    t-SILVER - Vanessa Broughill (AUS)
    t-SILVER - Charlene Kendell (CAN)
    BRONZE - Amelia Mysko (AUS)
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ***INDOOR ROWING***

    Men's Sprint - Flights 13, 14, 15, 16
    RESULTS - Flights 13, 14, 15, 16
    Men's 1:00 6.0 Sprint

    GOLD - Lawrence "Rob" Hufford (USAF)
    t-SILVER - Christopher McGinnis (ARMY)
    t-SILVER - Joseph Roberts (SOCOM)
    BRONZE - Hunter Barnhill (USAF)

    LEAVE A COMMENT

    VIDEO INFO

    Date Taken: 06.09.2018
    Date Posted: 06.09.2018 19:57
    Category: B-Roll
    Video ID: 606401
    VIRIN: 180609-D-F3007-1003
    Filename: DOD_105724643
    Length: 00:09:34
    Location: COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, US 

    Video Analytics


    Downloads: 7
    High-Res. Downloads: 7

    PUBLIC DOMAIN