News Icon

News: Region III Best Warrior Competition

Story by 1st Lt. Michael ThompsonSmall RSS IconSubscriptions Icon

Best Warrior Competition Region III Capt. Michael Thompson

Spc. Benjamin Lacrosse participates in the Best Warrior competition.

EASTOVER, S.C. - Army National Guard soldiers demonstrate skills in obstacle navigation, combat skills, medical triage, military knowledge, strength, and endurance while competing in the Region 3 Best Warrior Competition at the McCrady Training Center, Eastover, S.C.

Each of the 10 states and territories in Region 3 have one soldier and one noncommissioned officer competing in the four-day event which will test their Soldiering skills, April 29 to May 2. The first-place winners in the NCO and enlisted soldiers categories will advance to the National Guard Bureau, national-level competition to determine which Soldier will compete in the Army’s Best Warrior Competition.

The Georgia National Guard is represented by 202nd Explosive Ordnance Disposal Team Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney and 278th Military Police Company Spc. Benjamin Lacrosse. Lacrosse recently returned from Camp Shelby, Miss., as the 278th MP Company prepares for a deployment to Afghanistan.


Connected Media
ImagesBest Warrior...
U.S. Army Spc. Benjamin Lacrosse, with the Georgia...
ImagesRegion III Best...
Georgia National Guard Spc. Benjamin Lacrosse from the...
ImagesRegion III Best...
Georgia National Guard Spc. Benjamin Lacrosse, from the...
ImagesBest Warrior...
U.S. Army Spc. Benjamin Lacrosse, with the 278th...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Spc. Benjamin Lacrosse, from the 278th Military Police...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Spc. Benjamin Lacrosse drags a rescue litter with a...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Georgia National Guard Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney moving to his next objective...
ImagesRegion III Best...
202nd Explosive Ordnance Disposal Team Staff Sgt. Scott...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney throws a grenade simulator...
ImagesRegion III Best...
Pictured here, Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney.
ImagesBest Warrior...
202nd Explosive Ordnance Disposal Team Staff Sgt. Scott...
ImagesRegion III Best...
202nd Explosive Ordnance Disposal Team Staff Sgt. Scott...
ImagesRegion III Best...
Spc. Garfield Ferdinand, 651st Maintenance Company,...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Spc. Garfield Ferdinand, 651st Maintenance Company,...
ImagesRegion III Best...
Sgt. Anthony Calvi, A Company, 1st Battalion, 124th...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Here, Spc. Benjamin Lacrosse, 278th MP, Georgia Army...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Spc. Benjamin Lacrosse, 278th MP, Georgia Army National...
ImagesRegion III Best...
Georgia Army National Guard Spc. Benjamin Lacrosse from...
ImagesRegion III Best...
Spc. Robert Parrish, Headquarters and Headquarters...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Spc. Robert Parrish, Headquarters and Headquarters...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Spc. Robert Parrish, Headquarters and Headquarters...
ImagesRegion III Best...
Pictured here, Sgt. Nicholas Ray with 1163rd Army...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Here, Sgt. Nicholas Ray with 1163rd Army Medical...
ImagesRegion III Best...
Pictured here, Sgt. Nicholas Ray with 1163rd Army...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Here, Sgt. Nicholas Ray with 1163rd Army Medical...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Sgt. Nicholas Ray with 1163rd Army Medical Command,...
ImagesBest Warrior Competition
Sgt. Nicholas Ray with 1163rd Army Medical Command,...
ImagesRegion III Best...
Here, Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney participates in Best Warrior.
ImagesBest Warrior...
Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney, navigates an over and under...
ImagesBest Warrior Competition
Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney competes in Best Warrior...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Georgia Army National Guard Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney on...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney navigates an over and under...
ImagesBest Warrior Competition
Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney navigates an over and under...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney navigates and over an under...
ImagesRegion III Best...
Sgt. Zachary Tucker, Headquarters and Headquarters...
ImagesRegion III Best...
Sgt. Zachary Tucker, Headquarters and Headquarters...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Sgt. Zachary Tucker, Headquarters and Headquarters...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney takes part in the Best Warrior...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Georgia Army National Guard Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney...
ImagesRegion III Best...
Florida Army National Guard Pfc. Lee Bailes during the...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Sgt. Nicholas Ray with 1163rd Army Medical Command,...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Sgt. Nicholas Ray with 1163rd Army Medical Command,...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Staff Sgt. Alexander Vinogradov, 577th Sapper...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Here, Spc. Garfield Ferdinand, 657th Maintenance...
ImagesBest Warrior Competition
Georgia National Guard 78th Homeland Response Force...
ImagesBest Warrior Competition
Georgia National Guard Staff Sgt. Scott Tinney takes...
ImagesRegion III Best...
Spc. Robert Parrish, Headquarters and Headquarters...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Sgt. Nkosi Campbell, Recruiting and Retention Company,...
ImagesBest Warrior...
Spc. Benjamin Lacrosse participates in the Best Warrior...
ImagesBest Warrior Region...
South Carolina National Guard state Command Sgt. Maj....
ImagesBest Warrior...
Spc. Benjamin Lacrosse participates in the Best Warrior...


Web Views
103
Downloads
0

Podcast Hits
0



Public Domain Mark
This work, Region III Best Warrior Competition, by CPT Michael Thompson, identified by DVIDS, is free of known copyright restrictions under U.S. copyright law.

Date Taken:05.02.2013

Date Posted:05.02.2013 12:42

Location:EASTOVER, SC, USGlobe

Hometown:BUFORD, GA, US

Hometown:CAMP SHELBY, MS, US

Hometown:FORT GORDON, GA, US

Options

  • Army
  • Marines
  • Navy
  • Air Force
  • Coast Guard
  • National Guard

HOLIDAY GREETINGS

SELECT A HOLIDAY:

VIDEO ON DEMAND

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Youtube
  • Flickr