COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – Army team wounded warrior athletes Allan Armstrong (Warrior Transition Unit, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center, Maryland), Raymond O'Donnell (Warrior Transition Battalion, Tripler Army Medical Center, Hawaii), Rhoden Galloway (Warrior Transition Battalion, Fort Sam Houston, Texas), Kelly Elmlinger (Warrior Transition Unit, Brooke Army Medical Center, Fort Sam Houston, Texas), Kawaiola Nahale (Warrior Transition Unit, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii), Erin Stewart (Warrior Transition Battalion, Fort Riley, Kansas), Matthew Spang (Warrior Transition Battalion, Fort Sam Houston, Texas), Michael Smith (Warrior Transition Battalion, Fort Sam Houston, Texas), and Brian Boone (Warrior Transition Battalion, Fort Sam Houston, Texas) medaled in yesterday’s Warrior Games Swimming competitions. Their performances exemplified the resilient spirit of all Soldiers.
The full results can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/US-Paralympics/Military/Warrior-Games-presented-by-Deloitte/Competition-Results
Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle
S5, 7, 9 Classes
Gold Medal: August O'Neill, U.S. Air Force
Silver Medal: Allan Armstrong, U.S. Army
Bronze Medal: Daniel Oosterhous, U.S. Air Force
S10 Class
Gold Medal: Raymond O'Donnell, U.S. Army
Silver Medal: Jamie Sclater, U.S. Marines
Bronze Medal: Brett Parks, U.S. Navy
Open Class
Gold Medal: Kyle Reid, U.S. Marines
Silver Medal: Rhoden Galloway, U.S. Army
Bronze Medal: Mitchell Keiffer, U.S. Air Force
Women’s 50 Meter Freestyle
S8, 9, 10 Classes
Gold Medal: Kelly Elmlinger, U.S. Army
Silver Medal: Sarah Evans, U.S. Air Force
Bronze Medal: Tatiana Perkins, U.S. Air Force
Open Class
Gold Medal: Maryann Miller, U.S. Marines
Silver Medal: Kawaiola Nahale, U.S. Army
Bronze Medal: Erin Stewart, U.S. Army
Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle
S7, 9 Class
Gold Medal: August O'Neill, U.S. Air Force
Silver Medal: Allan Armstrong, U.S. Army
S8 Class
Gold Medal: Leonard Anderson, U.S. Air Force
Silver Medal: Pedro Aquino, U.S. Marines
Bronze Medal: Matthew Spang, U.S. Army
S10 Class
Gold Medal: Jamie Sclater, U.S. Marines
Silver Medal: Raymond O'Donnell, U.S. Army
Bronze Medal: Brett Parks, U.S. Navy
Open Class
Gold Medal: Kyle Reid, U.S. Marines
Silver Medal: Rhoden Galloway, U.S. Army
Bronze Medal: Benjamin Latham, U.S. Marines
Women’s 100 Meter Freestyle
S9, 10 Classes
Gold Medal: Kelly Elmlinger, U.S. Army
Open Class
Gold Medal: Maryann Miller, U.S. Marines
Silver Medal: Kawaiola Nahale, U.S. Army
Bronze Medal: Erin Stewart, U.S. Army
Men’s 50 Meter Backstroke
S5, 7, 9 Classes
Gold Medal: August O'Neill, U.S. Air Force
Silver Medal: Allan Armstrong, U.S. Army
Bronze Medal: Daniel Oosterhous, U.S. Air Force
S8 Class
Gold Medal: Pedro Aquino, U.S. Marines
Silver Medal: Leonard Anderson, U.S. Air Force
Bronze Medal: Michael Smith, U.S. Army
S10 Class
Gold Medal: Raymond O'Donnell, U.S. Army
Silver Medal: Jamie Sclater, U.S. Marines
Bronze Medal: Orion Orellana, U.S. Air Force
Open Class
Gold Medal: Rhoden Galloway, U.S. Army
Silver Medal: Kyle Reid, U.S. Marines
Bronze Medal: Benjamin Latham, U.S. Marines
Women's 50m Backstroke
S8, 9, 10 Classes
Gold Medal: Kelly Elmlinger, U.S. Army
Silver Medal: Tatiana Perkins, U.S. Air Force
Bronze Medal: Sarah Evans, U.S. Air Force
Open Class
Gold Medal: Maryann Miller, U.S. Marines
Silver Medal: Kawaiola Nahale, U.S. Army
Bronze Medal: Erin Stewart, U.S. Army
Men’s 50 Meter Breaststroke
SB8 Class
Gold Medal: August O'Neill, U.S. Air Force
Silver Medal: Leonard Anderson, U.S. Air Force
Bronze Medal: Allan Armstrong, U.S. Army
SB9 Class
Gold Medal: Jamie Sclater, U.S. Marines
Silver Medal: Raymond O'Donnell, U.S. Army
Bronze Medal: Brian Boone, U.S. Army
Women’s 50 Meter Breaststroke
Gold Medal: Kawaiola Nahale, U.S. Army
Silver Medal: Jennifer Kyseth, U.S. Air Force
Bronze Medal: Erin Stewart, U.S. Army
Men’s Relay
Gold Medal: U.S. Air Force
Silver Medal: U.S. Army
Bronze Medal: U.S. Navy
The 2014 Warrior Games showcase the resilient spirit of today’s wounded, ill or injured service members and Veterans from all branches of the military. After overcoming significant physical and behavioral health injuries, these athletes prove that life can continue after becoming wounded, ill or injured.
Since 2010, approximately 200 wounded, ill and injured service members and Veterans have competed annually at the Warrior Games, a unique partnership between the Department of Defense and U.S. Olympic Committee Paralympic Military Program. Athletes representing the Army, Marine Corps, Navy, Air Force and Special Operations compete for gold in each of seven sports:
• Archery
• Cycling
• Shooting
• Sitting Volleyball
• Swimming
• Track and Field
• Wheelchair Basketball
Date Taken: | 10.02.2014 |
Date Posted: | 10.02.2014 12:38 |
Story ID: | 144046 |
Location: | COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, US |
Web Views: | 106 |
Downloads: | 0 |
This work, Army team wins 26 medals in Warrior Games swimming events, must comply with the restrictions shown on https://www.dvidshub.net/about/copyright.
LEAVE A COMMENT