News Icon

News: Spartans compete in Best Junior Leader and Best Squad competitions

Story by Sgt. 1st Class Jason EppersonSmall RSS IconSubscriptions Icon

Spartans compete in Best Junior Leader and Best Squad competitions Sgt. 1st Class Jason Epperson

U.S. Army Alaska commander Maj. Gen. Michael X. Garrett (right) presents coins to the winners of the "Best Junior Leader" and "Best Squad" competitions. First Lt. Thomas Mussmann, assigned to Charlie Company, 3rd Battalion (Airborne), 509th Infantry Regiment won the Andrews Junior Officer Award., Sgt. Justin Siegfried, assigned to Fox Company, 3rd Battalion (Airborne), 509th Infantry Regiment won the Becker Non-Commissioned Officer Award. Staff Sgt. Christopher Norris accepted "Best Squad" for Comanche Company, 1st Battalion (Airborne), 501st Infantry Regiment. Col. Matt McFarlane, commander of the 4th Brigade Combat Team (Airborne), 25th Infantry Division with also presented the winners with a 4-25 Brigade coin.

JOINT BASE ELMENDORF-RICHARDSON, Alaska – While Spring has begun for most soldiers in the lower 48 states, the Arctic paratroopers assigned to 4th Brigade Combat Team (Airborne), 25th Infantry Division are still training hard in the snow.

The 4-25 ABCT hosted two days of “Best Junior Leader” and “Best Squad” competition on Joint Base Elmendorf all day Tuesday and Wednesday that began both days in the early hours.

The competitions included a 15-mile foot march, an obstacle course, an M249 machine gun assembly challenge, a stress shoot event, a modified physical fitness test, a harness rigging, and challenge events for field radio communication and first aid.

Out of approximately 60 junior leaders that competed individually April 2, 2013, Sgt. Justin Siegfried, assigned to Fox Company, 3rd Battalion (Airborne), 509th Infantry Regiment won the Becker Non-Commissioned Officer Award.

“It feels amazing,” Siegfried said. “I’m a little surprised and proud to represent 509th. I can’t wait for the next one!”

First Lt. Thomas Mussmann, assigned to Charlie Company, 3rd Battalion (Airborne), 509th Infantry Regiment won the Andrews Junior Officer Award.

The competition was not without challenges.

“I’d say the hardest part was just to ruck the whole way. Fifteen miles is pretty far away, especially when you are trying to keep your place and trying to beat everyone else.”

Out of approximately 30 nine-member squads, the best Spartan Squad came from Comanche Company, 1st Battalion (Airborne), 501st Infantry Regiment.

Staff Sgt. Christopher Norris, the squad leader said, “It feels good to represent our company and battalion.”

The awards are named for Staff Sgt. Shane Becker, who was posthumously awarded the Silver Star for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action while serving with the 1st Squadron, 40th Cavalry Regiment during Operation Iraqi Freedom, and 2nd Lt. Darryn D. Andrews, who was posthumously awarded the Silver Star for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action against the enemy while serving with the 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment during Operation Enduring Freedom.

The purpose of the competition was to reinforce esprit-de-corps through competition, and further develop the brigade’s arctic fighting skills, while honoring the sacrifices of our paratroopers who made the ultimate sacrifice while serving the nation in combat.

This was the first brigade-level competition hosted by the 4-25th since redeploying from Afghanistan in October 2012.


Connected Media
ImagesSpartans compete in...
U.S. Soldiers assigned to the 4th Brigade Combat Team...
ImagesSpartans compete in...
U.S. Soldiers assigned to Charlie Troop, 1st Squadron...
ImagesSpartans compete in...
U.S. Soldiers assigned to the 4th Brigade Combat Team...
ImagesSpartans compete in...
U.S. Soldiers assigned to the 4th Brigade Combat Team...
ImagesSpartans compete in...
U.S. Army Spc. In Kim, assigned to Headquarters...
ImagesSpartans compete in...
U.S. Army 1st Lt. Michael Blanchard, the executive...
ImagesSpartans compete in...
U.S. Army 1st Lt. Jacob Haag assigned to 1st Squadron...
ImagesSpartans compete in...
U.S. Army 1st Lt. Justin Jay, assigned to Charlie...
ImagesSpartans compete in...
U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Jason Dean, a paratrooper assigned...
ImagesSpartans compete in...
A U.S. Soldier assigned to 4th Airborne Brigade Combat...
ImagesSpartans compete in...
U.S. Army Alaska commander Maj. Gen. Michael X. Garrett...


Web Views
253
Downloads
3

Podcast Hits
0



Public Domain Mark
This work, Spartans compete in Best Junior Leader and Best Squad competitions, by SFC Jason Epperson, identified by DVIDS, is free of known copyright restrictions under U.S. copyright law.

Date Taken:04.05.2013

Date Posted:04.05.2013 16:20

Location:JOINT BASE ELMENDORF-RICHARDSON, AK, USGlobe

Hometown:ANCHORAGE, AK, US

Options

  • Army
  • Marines
  • Navy
  • Air Force
  • Coast Guard
  • National Guard

HOLIDAY GREETINGS

SELECT A HOLIDAY:

VIDEO ON DEMAND

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Youtube
  • Flickr